List of Names on the Pinner War Memorial
Name Rank Number Age Unit Force Date Died Theatre Memorial
Adcock, George Able Seaman KP/201 21 Howe Bn RN Div RN Volunteer Reserve 09/05/1915 F&F Lancs Landing Cemetery
Aitken Eric Charles Private 23208 20 31st Royal Fusiliers 16/03/1916 F&F Paines Lane Cemetery
Allingham F Private 290285 37 2nd Suffolk 26/09/1917 F&F Lijssenthoek
Anderson, Sidney Thompson Private G/10857 ? 4th Royal Fusiliers 23/07/1916 F&F Theipval Memorial
Appleton, Evelyne Lance Sergeant 1254 33 10th Royal Fusiliers 15/07/1916 F&F Theipval Memorial
Astridge James Adolphus Colour Sergeant PO/6554 ? ? Royal Marines ? ? ?
Atkinson, F ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Atkinson, Richard Dermot 2nd Lieutenant ? 24 16th King's Royal Rifle Corps 16/07/1916 F&F Theipval Memorial
Baker R A Private G/1048 ? 13th Middlesex 17/10/1915 F&F Voormezeele Enc 3
Barcock, William Charles Private 10963 20 170th Machine Gun Corps 04/03/1918 Home Paines Lane Cemetery
Bodenham, Charles James Lieutenant ? 45 Household Cavalry Hampshire Yeomanry 09/08/1918 F&F Tyne Cot Memorial
Bond C W ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Bonny Gerald Charles Airman 2nd Class 49214 19 58 Training Squadron Royal Flying Corps 25/06/1917 ? Alexandria War Memorial
Bradberry, Russel William Bombardier 70878 33 301st Siege Btty Royal Garrison Artillery 03/12/1917 F&F Boisguillaume Cem
Brown, John Albert Hunter Captain ? ? 3rd Gordon Highlanders 18/08/1916 F&F Theipval Memorial
Brown J ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Camplin, Philip John Private 62173 20 9th Royal Fusiliers 30/11/1917 F&F Cambrai Memorial
Capel T E Private 17790 ? 6th Royal West Kent 21/07/1917 F&F Niederzwehren Cem
Carden R H 2nd Lieutenant 1823 20 28th Wiltshire Regiment 14/03/1915 F&F Le Touret Memorial
Carter A S Private T/1803 21 1/9th Middlesex 07/09/1916 India Karachi 1914-18 War Mem
Castle James Henry Private M2/07881 ? 789th Motor Trans Royal Army Service Corp 01/06/1917 India Kirkee 1914-18 Memorial
Chapman Henry Sewell Private 3548 31 8th East Surrey 01/07/1916 F&F Theipval Memorial
Collier William Private S/5923 27 8th Seaforth Highlanders 04/04/1918 F&F Wimereux Comm Cem
Cove Wilfred John Gunner 96378 35 26th Siege Btty Royal Garrison Artillery 07/03/1917 F&F Vlamertinghe Mil Cem
Cox Harry Frank Able Seaman J/8530 23 HMS Vanguard RN 09/07/1917 F&F Chatham Naval Memorial
Cram Hubart Arthur 2nd Lieutenant 237 27 19th Royal Fusiliers 16/04/1918 F&F Klein-Vierstraat Brit Cem
Crane H E ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Criswick Arthur Martin Rifleman 44596 31 12th Royal Irish Rifles 11/08/1917 F&F Brandhoek Mil Cem
Cross Basil Richard Private 15973 24 1st Royal Warwicks 23/10/1916 F&F Theipval Memorial
Cuthbert Frederick Sergeant 24380 30 276th Siege Btty Royal Garrison Artillery 30/10/1918 F&F Poix-du-Nord Comm Cem
Dale Wellington Trevelyan Sub-Lieutenant ? 27 RN Division Royal Navy Reserve 11/05/1915 ? Alexandria War Mem Cem
David G ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Edis Robert Wilkie Captain ? 52 9th Middlesex Regiment 05/05/1916 Home Paines Lane Cemetery
Evans Norman ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Favell Reginal John Corporal 1017 27 2nd Leinster Regiment 02/08/1917 F&F Menin Gate Memorial
Forbes Kenneth 2nd Lieutenant ? 21 5th Rifle Brigade London Regiment 10/02/1915 F&F London Rifle Brig Cem
Gale Edwin John Private G/22582 ? 1st East Kents 01/12/1917 F&F Cambrai Memorial
Garland Cecil Turley Private G/22778 ? 2nd Middlesex Regiment 23/10/1916 F&F Thiepval Memorial
Gill Jack Wooward 2nd Lieutenant 2193 21 6th King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 19/11/1915 F&F White House Cemetery
Glenister Albert James Rifleman 321100 28 6th London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 14/08/1918 F&F Mont Huon Mil Cem
Goodman Percy Nathanial Captain 18330 45 13th Royal Fusiliers 03/03/1916 F&F Berles-au-Bois Church
Gordon H E 2nd Lieutenant ? ? 5th London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 23/02/1917 F&F Lijssenthoek Mil Cem
Gray Cecil A Petty Officer Ldn Z/728 20 Hawke Btty Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 13/11/1916 F&F Ancre British Cemetery
Gray Ernest Private 266397 ? ? Hertfordshire Regiment 31/07/1917 F&F Menin Gate Memorial
Green A E ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Green A H ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Gregory S ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Gregson Alan Herbert 2nd Lieutenant 22475 22 2/4th Royal West Kent Regiment 19/04/1917 Palestine Gaza War Cemetery
Hall W S ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Heal Cecil Ambrose 2nd Lieutenant ? 24 3rd Duke of Edinburgh Wiltshire Regiment 03/07/1915 F&F Lijssenthoek Mil Cem
Hermges Arthur Cyril Gustave 2nd Lieutenant ? 24 5th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 19/05/1917 F&F Arras Memorial
Hill Charles Douglas Lucas 2nd Lieutenant ? 22 9th Royal Sussex Regiment 14/02/1916 F&F Menin Rd Mil Cem
Hill M ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Hilsden George William Private G/266808 29 6th Royal Sussex Regiment 16/01/1917 Home Paines Lane Cemetery
Hodgins Harry John Private 3529 20 1st East Surrey 20/04/1915 F&F Menin Gate Memorial
Hogg Lewis Stephen Captain ? ? 9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers 25/09/1915 F&F Loos Memorial
Holderness Edward Percy Rifleman R/6648 27 9th  King's Royal Rifle Corps 30/07/1915 F&F Tyne Cot Memorial
Houlihan John Grattan Rifleman 1359 ? 12th London Regiment (Rangers) 02/03/1915 F&F Ypres Cemetery Ext
Hubbard Charles Henry Private 2545 36 1st Honourable Artillery Company 10/02/1917 F&F Varennes Mil Cemetery
Hubbard Malcolm Linton Private 9008 ? 2nd Honourable Artillery Company 03/05/1917 F&F Arras Memorial
Humprhis Charles Samuel Leading Seaman 226557 ? ? Royal Navy HMS Mohawk 27/10/1916 F&F Dover St James Cemetery
Hunt F ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Hutchison Donald Herbert Lieutenant ? 19 16th London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 10/08/1915 F&F Hooge Crater Cemetery
Jacob L ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Johnson A ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Kempston William E CQMS 204636 ? 1st Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry 31/05/1919 India Madras 1914-18 Mem
Kerr-Clarke Struan Robinson Captain ? 32 7th Seaforth Highlanders - Ross-shire Buffs

25/09/1915

F&F Loos Memorial
Kerswell S ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
King F H ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Lawrence Leonard John Private 800538 28 30th London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 21/11/1918 Home Colchester Cemetery
Lebeau O ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Lewin Harry Gunner 97940 ? A/48 48th Bde Royal Field Artillery 27/07/1915 F&F Hooge Crater Cemetery
Lovett W ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Luck L ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Lynn Robert William Sergeant 10776 23 1st The King's (Liverpool) 26/10/1914 F&F Menin Gate Memorial
MacGregor A Captain ? 24 1st London FC Royal Engineers 13/10/1916 F&F Carnoy Mil Cemetery
MacGregor A H Captain 32 33 1/14th London 10/09/1916 F&F Thiepval Memorial
MacGregor J H Lieutenant ? ? 3rd Bedfordshire 10/01/1917 Mesopotamia Amara War Cemetery
Maddocks John Anslow Lieutenant ? 19 15th Royal Warwickshire Regiment 04/06/1916 F&F Faubourg d'Amiens Cem
Mapleston William B Private 301736 24 8th Manchester Regiment 31/08/1918 F&F Bagneux Mil Cemetery
Middleton G H Private 61397 ? 13th Royal Fusiliers 10/04/1917 F&F Monchy Brit Cemetery
Morse Percy Lapper 2nd Lieutenant ? 31 1/4th Gloucestershire Regiment 20/11/1917 F&F St. Sever Cemetery
Moses Percy John William Driver 32877 24 31st Bde Ammo Col Royal Field Artillery 30/11/1916 Balkans Salonika Mil Cemetery
Muller Arthur Gardiner Commander ? 36 HMS Racoon Royal Navy 31/08/1915 ? Chatham Naval Memorial
Muller John Herman Lieutenant 2009 21 113 Squadron Royal Flying Corps 31/10/1917 Palestine Beersheba War Cem
Murrell Henry Arthur George Private G/34845 37 1st Middlesex Regiment 23/04/1917 F&F Arras Memorial
Neal C J L ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Nye Jack Archibald Lance Corporal 250726 23 3rd London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 16/08/1916 F&F Guillemont Rd Cemetery
Owers W G Gunner 8846 39 110th Heavy Btty Royal Garrison Artillery 20/10/1914 Home Greenwich Cemetery
Parkhouse Frank Mayfield 2nd Lieutenant ? 30 1st Middlesex Regiment 23/04/1917 F&F Heninel-Croisilles Rd Cem
Pendry Charles Sergeant 706669 26 54th Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment) 01/03/1917 F&F Vimy Memorial
Pulford Sidney George Private 76958 19 9th Royal Fusiliers 08/08/1918 F&F Villers-Bretonneux Cem
Pyman C K L Major ? 33 5th Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment) 10/08/1918 F&F Villers-Bretonneux Cem
Pyman Ronald Lee Lieutenant     12th & 15th Middlesex Regiment 13/05/1917 F&F Arras Memorial
Rawstone G P ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Roberts F ? ? ? ?   ? ? ?
Robertson Glynn Cuthbert Lieutenant ? 22 1st/2nd Field Coy- Royal Engineers 16/03/1916 F&F Ecoivres Mil Cemetery
Rustell William Douglas Private G/21692 22 10th The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 22/09/1917 F&F Tyne Cot Memorial
Slade Fred Rifleman 5872 23 1/9th London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 09/09/1916 F&F Serre Rd Cemetery
Slade George William Rifleman 5808 31 1/9th London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 09/09/1916 F&F Thiepval Memorial
Sowerby Joseph Surtees Private 7070 31 3rd  Australian Infantry 24/06/1918 F&F Longuenesse Cemetery
Spears Alexander George 2nd Lieutenant ? 31 23rd London Regiment  22/08/1918 F&F Vis-en-Artois Memorial
Staniforth John Smallpage Rifleman 393066 ? 2/9th London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 01/11/1917 F&F Tyne Cot Memorial
Stearns Eric Gordon Lieutenant 1178 20 28th Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) 06/08/1915 F&F Lijssenthoek Mil Cem
Sugar Albert Private 26576 19 9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers 27/03/1918 F&F Arras Memorial
Target Noel Alexander Lieutenant ? ? 13th Durham Light Infantry 04/08/1916 F&F Thiepval Memorial
Taylor J H ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Trussler Kenneth Leopold Raymond Private PS/9203 25 20th Royal Fusiliers 20/07/1916 F&F Thiepval Memorial
Tustin Bertie George Private 8246 26 11th Royal Fusiliers 17/02/1917 F&F Thiepval Memorial
Vaughan-Jones Edward Lieutenant ? 38 11th Royal Welsh Fusiliers 11/05/1918 Balkans Dorian Mil Cemetery
Vaughan-Jones G Lieutenant ? 25 18 Squadron Royal Flying Corps 26/02/1917 F&F Guards Cemetery
Vernon Reginald M J Corporal 551903 22 1/16th London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 14/04/1917 F&F Arras Memorial
Warman D Private 57125 40 1/9th Middlesex Regiment 11/06/1918 Mesopotamia Baghdad NG Cemetery
Waterson Frederick Paris 2nd Lieutenant ? 21 17th Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 31/07/1917 F&F Thiepval Memorial
Weatherell H ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Webb F G ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Webb Musgrave Maitland Captain ? 24 16th London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 18/09/1916 F&F Combles Comm Cem
Weedon R Private 1631 ? 22nd Royal Fusiliers 24/06/1916 F&F Cabaret-Rouge Cem
Weld Edward Joseph 2nd Lieutenant ? 17 72nd Btty Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery 27/09/1915 F&F Lijssenthoek Mil Cem
Weston Thomas Reginald Flying Officer ? 20 ? Royal Naval Air Service 03/11/1917 ? Paines Lane Cemetery
White Bernard Charles De Lieutenant ? 29 20th Northumberland Fusiliers 01/07/1916 F&F Thiepval Memorial
White William Private 8/634 33 ? Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F. 02/05/1915 Gallipoli Pine Tree Memorial
Wimbush Lea Ewart Barnes Flight Lieutenant ? 19 ? Royal Naval Air Service 28/03/1918 ? Islington Cemetery
Wingfield Frederick James A/Bombardier 68210 34 36th T.M. Bty Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery 31/07/1917 F&F Menin Gate Memorial
Wiseman Harold Charles Rifleman 392528 30 1/9th London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 19/05/1917 F&F Etaples Mil Cemetery
Withers Cecil Worker ? 43 ? Young Men's Christian Association 25/08/1917 F&F Vlamertinghe Mil Cem
Wood Oswald Ireland Lieutenant ? ? 1st Suffolk Regiment 03/10/1915 F&F Loos Memorial
Wooster Richard Harold Charles Rifleman 6796 19 17th London Regiment 01/10/1916 F&F ?
Wright J ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?